Clicky

Jump to content


Photo

How do you set an Xe2s so that the af point selector always comes up?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 eyost

eyost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 01:33 AM

Advertisement (Gone after free registration)
Hi all,

I just got an xe2s and wish to use the option to manually select the af point all the time but for the life of me I cannot find out how to set it. I can hit the Fnc button to pull it up on the lcd but wants I fire a frame it goes away and I have to repeat the process. Is it possible?

Thanks for any help.

Ed

#2 milandro

milandro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,829 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 09:26 AM

As I see it you must have switched this function off as it is on by default.

 

 

http://fujifilm-dsc...._custom_setting

 

Open the EVF LCD settings.

 

Go Display Custom settings

 

Focus frame (set on )

 

Go through these functions at least once to know what they do, go also through the manual at least once to see what the camera does.

 

Good luck!


Edited by milandro, 07 November 2017 - 09:34 AM.

the popular expression wishful thinking is an oxymoron!

 

To all TAPATALK users

 
As a form of courtesy towards your fellow users of this forum, PLEASE remove the obnoxious tapatalk signature, it adds nothing to anyone’s contribution and it is only a sneaky way used by tapatalk to push their product by polluting each forum participant with promoting their products with unpaid advertising for their software and the brand of your phone. Removing it is easy and it is an act of courtesy that shows respect for all those whom are annoyed by this pointless feature. This is not a personal attack to you, the annoyance is caused by tapatalk and the phone or tablet brands, they are getting all the exposure and you gain nothing by this.

#3 eyost

eyost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 02:59 PM

As I see it you must have switched this function off as it is on by default.

 

 

http://fujifilm-dsc...._custom_setting

 

Open the EVF LCD settings.

 

Go Display Custom settings

 

Focus frame (set on )

 

Go through these functions at least once to know what they do, go also through the manual at least once to see what the camera does.

 

Good luck!

Thanks for the reply. I reset the camera and checked out the link and still cannot see where I can use the keypad to move the cursor around to select the focus sensor that I want to use instead of the camera. I went through the manual but can't seem to find the setting.

 

Also, is there a way to turn the back LCD off so that it will only come on after a picture has been made for review? I have a Nikon D7000 and am looking to emulate that operation if possible.

 

Thanks for any help.

Ed



#4 milandro

milandro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,829 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 04:10 PM

well I described it to you, I can do it again but won’t change much.

 

 

I will do a step by step assuming you know absolutely nothing about Fuji cameras.

 

 

 

go to the wrench menu 1

 

the last menu of the series is the screens set up

 

 

enter

 

the last of all the options there is the screen custom settings

 

the 3rd is the af frame

 

tick it on

 

 

 

as for the image showing after the shot

 

same menu wrench 1

 

enter 

 

chose 1st option 

 

enter

 

chose between

 

continuous

1,5 sec

0,5 sec

off

 

 

Seriously this is all very basic and all contained in the manual , it is not a reproach or patronizing but you really need to go trough all the menu options one by one , hopefully while reading the manual, to find out what you have in you hands.

 

Good luck! Persevere.


Edited by milandro, 07 November 2017 - 04:12 PM.

the popular expression wishful thinking is an oxymoron!

 

To all TAPATALK users

 
As a form of courtesy towards your fellow users of this forum, PLEASE remove the obnoxious tapatalk signature, it adds nothing to anyone’s contribution and it is only a sneaky way used by tapatalk to push their product by polluting each forum participant with promoting their products with unpaid advertising for their software and the brand of your phone. Removing it is easy and it is an act of courtesy that shows respect for all those whom are annoyed by this pointless feature. This is not a personal attack to you, the annoyance is caused by tapatalk and the phone or tablet brands, they are getting all the exposure and you gain nothing by this.

#5 eyost

eyost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 07:33 PM

well I described it to you, I can do it again but won’t change much.

 

 

I will do a step by step assuming you know absolutely nothing about Fuji cameras.

 

 

 

go to the wrench menu 1

 

the last menu of the series is the screens set up

 

 

enter

 

the last of all the options there is the screen custom settings

 

the 3rd is the af frame

 

tick it on

 

 

 

as for the image showing after the shot

 

same menu wrench 1

 

enter 

 

chose 1st option 

 

enter

 

chose between

 

continuous

1,5 sec

0,5 sec

off

 

 

Seriously this is all very basic and all contained in the manual , it is not a reproach or patronizing but you really need to go trough all the menu options one by one , hopefully while reading the manual, to find out what you have in you hands.

 

Good luck! Persevere.

 

Thanks for the help. I was able to get the screen to display after firing a shot but still the af selection is stumping me. I might not be explaining it well - Fuji terms vs. what I am used to.

 

Basically what I want to have is the camera set so I will always have the ability to select a specific AF sensor by hitting the left, top, right, or bottom keys that surround the Menu/OK button. Currently I see where it can be called up by hitting the bottom key which shows the + symbols that can be selected and I can select one but when I fire the camera it goes away. Seems pretty standard to have but I hope I don't have to hit the bottom key every time to make the change for which AF sensor to use.

 

Thanks for the help.

Ed



#6 milandro

milandro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,829 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 07:44 PM

I don’t understand what you mean by “ a specific AF sensor” , you only have one and you can change its size and position at will on the grid of + signs.

 

 

 

If  you want to see the grid with all the + all the time in your screen, I am afraid you can’t ( nor would I understand why would anyone want to do this).


the popular expression wishful thinking is an oxymoron!

 

To all TAPATALK users

 
As a form of courtesy towards your fellow users of this forum, PLEASE remove the obnoxious tapatalk signature, it adds nothing to anyone’s contribution and it is only a sneaky way used by tapatalk to push their product by polluting each forum participant with promoting their products with unpaid advertising for their software and the brand of your phone. Removing it is easy and it is an act of courtesy that shows respect for all those whom are annoyed by this pointless feature. This is not a personal attack to you, the annoyance is caused by tapatalk and the phone or tablet brands, they are getting all the exposure and you gain nothing by this.

#7 eyost

eyost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 08:15 PM

I don’t understand what you mean by “ a specific AF sensor” , you only have one and you can change its size and position at will on the grid of + signs.

 

 

 

If  you want to see the grid with all the + all the time in your screen, I am afraid you can’t ( nor would I understand why would anyone want to do this).

I guess I should've said, move the sensor's position by pressing the left/right/top/bottom buttons around the Menu/OK button. The best I have been able to determine is that you first have to hit the down button and then you can move it around. Seems like somewhat of a basic capability of a camera to give the ability to move the sensor that the camera uses to focus on. For example, if the camera is currently using the upper left location, I just want to tap the right button to move it over to the right without tapping any additional buttons.



#8 milandro

milandro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,829 posts

Posted 07 November 2017 - 10:16 PM

no there is no other way to activate the autofocus area (leaving all the ++++ on)  in single focus mode that I know of.

 

You need to press the button, chose the area, from the on the +++++ grid will disappear and you will only see (provided you have it on) the focussing area, but not the grid, in your finder.

 

 

 

For moving subjects there is the possibility for the cameras to follow focusing , you can also have the camera focussing on the left or right eye ( but this is not to everyone’s liking).

 

this is about the X-T1 but it features the same autofocus specs that your camera has. See it summarized here.

 


Edited by milandro, 08 November 2017 - 09:22 AM.

the popular expression wishful thinking is an oxymoron!

 

To all TAPATALK users

 
As a form of courtesy towards your fellow users of this forum, PLEASE remove the obnoxious tapatalk signature, it adds nothing to anyone’s contribution and it is only a sneaky way used by tapatalk to push their product by polluting each forum participant with promoting their products with unpaid advertising for their software and the brand of your phone. Removing it is easy and it is an act of courtesy that shows respect for all those whom are annoyed by this pointless feature. This is not a personal attack to you, the annoyance is caused by tapatalk and the phone or tablet brands, they are getting all the exposure and you gain nothing by this.

#9 eyost

eyost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 09 November 2017 - 03:55 AM

no there is no other way to activate the autofocus area (leaving all the ++++ on)  in single focus mode that I know of.

 

You need to press the button, chose the area, from the on the +++++ grid will disappear and you will only see (provided you have it on) the focussing area, but not the grid, in your finder.

 

 

 

For moving subjects there is the possibility for the cameras to follow focusing , you can also have the camera focussing on the left or right eye ( but this is not to everyone’s liking).

 

this is about the X-T1 but it features the same autofocus specs that your camera has. See it summarized here.

 

 

So I found a solution that may work for me. I set all four of the function buttons to go to Focus Area. If I need the focus area to go left I can hit the left button twice and that kinda does what I want it to do.



#10 milandro

milandro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,829 posts

Posted 09 November 2017 - 08:56 AM

if you are happy this way great.

 

I have assigned this function to a button of the dpad then I press ( programmable as all the buttons of the camera) it and then you move the pointer, but of course it needs being turned on each time and doesn’t stay on.


Edited by milandro, 09 November 2017 - 09:00 AM.

the popular expression wishful thinking is an oxymoron!

 

To all TAPATALK users

 
As a form of courtesy towards your fellow users of this forum, PLEASE remove the obnoxious tapatalk signature, it adds nothing to anyone’s contribution and it is only a sneaky way used by tapatalk to push their product by polluting each forum participant with promoting their products with unpaid advertising for their software and the brand of your phone. Removing it is easy and it is an act of courtesy that shows respect for all those whom are annoyed by this pointless feature. This is not a personal attack to you, the annoyance is caused by tapatalk and the phone or tablet brands, they are getting all the exposure and you gain nothing by this.

#11 kivi

kivi

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • LocationSouth Florida

Posted 09 January 2018 - 07:45 AM

I also found this helpful.


Kivi

Photo Brat

 

Fuji X-Pro2, Fuji X-20

14/2.8, 35/2, Nikkor 105/2.5

"21-53-158"

 

Came over from Nikon DSLR's


#12 Tikcus

Tikcus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts

Posted 09 January 2018 - 10:05 PM

without reading through, i often set my bodies to use the dpad to select focus point without re-assigning function buttons

 

in the menu just goto 

 

button/dial settings

 

then change "selector button" setting from Fn to Focus area


"Share what you have learnt"

 

My Flickr



 
x

Registration is free

Not registered? Really?

Discover the full potential of the Fuji X Forum... register now!
Registration is free and done in a few minutes!

As registered member you can discuss, post your questions and present your images.
And get in contact with Fuji X photographers worldwide!

We are looking forward to you!

The Fuji X Forum Team

Register Close