Clicky

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

X T10 histogram unresponsive to aperture change

xt10 histogram

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Brian Masson

Brian Masson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 January 2018 - 04:19 PM

Advertisement (Gone after free registration)

The histogram on the screen does not change when I change the aperture. Turning the exposure bias knob shifts the histogram as expected.



#2 holgerf

holgerf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 January 2018 - 12:08 PM

Could be you set to Auto-ISO?

Holger



#3 Brian Masson

Brian Masson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 January 2018 - 06:35 PM

It acts the same on fixed ISO.



#4 johant

johant

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 822 posts

Posted 09 January 2018 - 08:36 AM

It acts the same on fixed ISO.

Stupid question, but you haven't set shutter speed to auto?

#5 Brian Masson

Brian Masson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 January 2018 - 07:25 PM

Not stupid, but I've tried fixed shutter speed.



#6 johant

johant

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 822 posts

Posted 09 January 2018 - 11:23 PM

I have exposure preview enabled. Not sure if that makes a difference.

#7 Brian Masson

Brian Masson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 January 2018 - 09:38 PM

I have exposure preview enabled. Not sure if that makes a difference.

You're right. Thanks. So the histogram works only when the aperture is "stopped down." I think it would be more helpful if it worked with exposure preview not enabled.




 
x

Registration is free

Not registered? Really?

Discover the full potential of the Fuji X Forum... register now!
Registration is free and done in a few minutes!

As registered member you can discuss, post your questions and present your images.
And get in contact with Fuji X photographers worldwide!

We are looking forward to you!

The Fuji X Forum Team

Register Close