Clicky

Jump to content


Photo

Capture One Pro 8 Film Simulations

Capture One Film Simulations

  • Please log in to reply
98 replies to this topic

#21 Gilgenberg

Gilgenberg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 October 2015 - 09:10 PM

Advertisement (Gone after free registration)

Thanks a lot!



#22 wojconner

wojconner

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 09 October 2015 - 09:16 PM

Thank You



#23 vpress

vpress

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 October 2015 - 10:03 PM

Terrific work. Does not seem to work with XE-1 files on mac though? What am I doing wrong? Thanks.



#24 mpw1950

mpw1950

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 08:36 AM

Invaluable, thanks.



#25 fleckintosh

fleckintosh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 08:37 AM

If you have another camera than the x-t1, try to rename the profiles. Instead of x-t1 try x-e1 ... Maybe this will work.

#26 Trahast

Trahast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 08:47 AM

Much appreciated! Will take them for a spin this weekend.

 

Cheers!

 

Trahast



#27 Alan Sircom

Alan Sircom

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 09:52 AM

Thank you so much for doing this. +1 Internets to you, sir!



#28 Gilgenberg

Gilgenberg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 11:20 AM

i found a workaround to use the film simulation also with other cameras like Sony A7 or Fuji XT10

 

as fleckintosh mentioned

 

and the fly over with the mouse works.......

for mac users:

 

1. download the ICC profiles from fleckintosh....again great thanks to you, fleckintosh to post these files!!!!!!!

 

2.rename the ICC Profiles ...... for example .......from......
"FujiXT1-Classic Chrome Adobe RGB.icc" to
"SonyA7-Classic Chrome Adobe RGB.icc" or "SonyNEX7-Classic Chrome Adobe RGB.icc"
or........"FujiXT10-.........

 

3. copy the ICC Profiles to: Capture One/Contents/Frameworks/AppCore.framework/Resources/Profiles/Input

 

reboot capture One and have fun


  • Arne S. likes this

#29 Gilzuma

Gilzuma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • LocationOkinawa

Posted 10 October 2015 - 12:45 PM

thank you!



#30 asrsx7

asrsx7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 03:38 PM

Awesome, thanks.



#31 Pete Rosos

Pete Rosos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 04:18 PM

Thank you for your time and effort!



#32 mkrause

mkrause

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 October 2015 - 09:07 AM

i found a workaround to use the film simulation also with other cameras like Sony A7 or Fuji XT10

 

as fleckintosh mentioned

 

and the fly over with the mouse works.......

for mac users:

 

1. download the ICC profiles from fleckintosh....again great thanks to you, fleckintosh to post these files!!!!!!!

 

2.rename the ICC Profiles ...... for example .......from......
"FujiXT1-Classic Chrome Adobe RGB.icc" to
"SonyA7-Classic Chrome Adobe RGB.icc" or "SonyNEX7-Classic Chrome Adobe RGB.icc"
or........"FujiXT10-.........

 

3. copy the ICC Profiles to: Capture One/Contents/Frameworks/AppCore.framework/Resources/Profiles/Input

 

reboot capture One and have fun

 

It is better to place profiles into ~/Library/ColorSync/Profiles/ folder (you can add subfolder here for clarity – I use Cameras subfolder for example). If you copy them into Capture One application folder as suggested, they will be removed during application update probably.

 

If you don't know, what is the proper filename for your camera, you can find its generic profile in mentioned folder Capture One/Contents/Frameworks/AppCore.framework/Resources/Profiles/Input. For Fuji X, these prefixes are used:

 

  • FujiX100-
  • FujiX100s-
  • FujiX100T-
  • FujiXA1-
  • FujiXA2-
  • FujiXE1-
  • FujiXE2-
  • FujiXF1-
  • FujiXM1-
  • FujiXPro1-
  • FujiXQ1-
  • FujiXT1-
  • FujiXT10-

So for example, if you want to make Provia profile visible for X100S in Capture One, rename FujiXT1-Provia sRGB.icc file to FujiX100s-Provia sRGB.icc.

 

Best regards

Michal Krause


  • AndreiZ likes this

#33 Hilltopnet

Hilltopnet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 11 October 2015 - 02:43 PM

Outstanding: Capture One Pro 8 Fuji Film Simulations - and it's all for free - unbelivable.

 

Thank you, Danke, thank you, Danke.

 

It works fine also in Capture One Pro 8 - in my WIN 7- 64 Bit Environment.

 

But one question is left: ".....and the fly over with the mouse works......."?       This doesn't work in my Win7 Environment, why?.

 

100 Points for a solution, does anyone have an answe for me?

 

 

Best regards

 

Hilltipnet



#34 fleckintosh

fleckintosh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 12 October 2015 - 10:55 AM

@ Hilltopnet: i don't know about Windows. If you see the screenshot in the original post, you see all Film Names. If you hover over one of the names during you have opened a picture, you'll See an instant preview of the film simulation. This works very well on a Mac.

#35 Merde

Merde

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts

Posted 12 October 2015 - 11:13 AM

This works very well on a Mac.

And doesn't work at all on Windows (7 x64).

Also profile names are diplayed in capital letters.

Not a big problem really, but I don't know the reason.



#36 tartiniole

tartiniole

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 October 2015 - 11:40 AM

thanks you!



#37 davistanbul

davistanbul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 October 2015 - 11:45 AM

Thanks a lot for sharing. Very appreciated here ;-)

 

David



#38 hectorn

hectorn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 October 2015 - 06:27 PM

Really useful. Thanks!



#39 Hilltopnet

Hilltopnet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 October 2015 - 07:37 PM

@ fleckintosch

 

Thank you for your answer, Thank you and Scotty Wang  for your generous behavior.

 

As Merde says in his post above:

 

Not a big problem really -  ( if under Win7 x64 you can't see an instant preview of the film Simulation)

 

one day there will be a solution.

 

Regards,

 

Hilltopnet

 

 



#40 dfallsfilm

dfallsfilm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 October 2015 - 05:19 AM

This definitely saving time for other camera models! I'm going to see if it works on classic Canon DSLRs too


 
x

Registration is free

Not registered? Really?

Discover the full potential of the Fuji X Forum... register now!
Registration is free and done in a few minutes!

As registered member you can discuss, post your questions and present your images.
And get in contact with Fuji X photographers worldwide!

We are looking forward to you!

The Fuji X Forum Team

Register Close